Terms of Use and Privacy

Films and Books is a Zines Online publicationCopyright all materials, except as otherwise noted below, 2006-2012 Films and Books and Zines Online (aka Films&Books, FilmsandBooks.com and Indie Films and Books. All Rights Reserved.

Welcome to our website.

If you continue to browse and use this Films & Books Citizen’s Journalist website (where often you are the journalist), you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, as revised or updated from time to time, including without limitation our privacy policy, which together govern Films & Books’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. All terms herein apply to citizen journalist contributors, users, members, visitors, readers, Films & Books any affiliated companies, employees, partners, contributors, heirs and assigns.

Note: Some photos of real people may be models used to illustrate the editorial concept.

Mission

“You Need to Know”

Our online sites are Citizen Journalist sites, magazines, news sites and social communities where you are the reporter. Our stories also appear on various newswire services and are picked up in other publications. Together with you, Citizen Reporters, our staff editors, reporters and journalists break or report stories and their sources and source information are protected by the doctrine of free press as expressed in the First Amendment, Reporter’s Privilege statutes, and also the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms. For information, visit Zines Online.

User Terms
BLOGS AND COMMENTS FROM CITIZEN JOURNALISTS AND ALL USERS: We invite dialogue and comments from our readers and limit moderation to obscenity and privacy issues, however WE ACCEPT NO RESPONSIBILITY WHATSOEVER FOR THIS CONTENT. We believe in the doctrine of FREE SPEECH. COMMENTS AND MOST STORIES ARE FROM OUTSIDE CONTRIBUTORS AND READERS AND NOT A REFLECTION OF THE OPINIONS OF THIS SITE or the ezine.

Opinions
The opinions expressed by our writers, columnists and reporters are their opinions and do not necessarily reflect the opinion of this magazine, its writers and staff, or Films & Books, or associated companies. ®TM – Our magazine names are trademarked. Our publications team provide this ezine and web site and its contents in good faith but makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this web site or its contents.

We disclaim any representations and warranties, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of any kind. In addition, we do not represent or warrant that the information accessible via this web site or the products or services sold or given free on it are accurate, complete or current. Errors and Omissions Excepted. By using/visiting this site you agree that use information herein is at your own risk.

Fair Use
A good faith effort has been made to comply with US and Canadian copyright law. This does not mean that all material on this site is free of copyright, but that the “fair use” clause of Copyright Law has been adhered to.
Any copyright material used here is used exclusively for news reporting, comment, criticism, and education and used in limited amounts in comparison to the published source.
In the case of member and user blogs and posts, Films & Books is not responsible in any way for this content, but will remove copyrighted material if a claim of copyright is substantiated (see “Copyrighted Material”)

Limitations on exclusive rights: Fair Use
Notwithstanding the Copyright provisions of section 106, the fair use of a copyrighted work, including such use by reproduction in copies or phone records or by any other means specified by that section, for purposes such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching (including multiple copies for classroom use), scholarship, or research, is not an infringement of copyright. In determining whether the use made of a work in any particular case is a fair use, the factors to be considered shall include:
1. The purpose and character of the use, including whether such use is of a commercial nature or is for nonprofit educational purposes;
2. the nature of the copyrighted work;
3. the amount and substantiality of the portion used in relation to the copyrighted work as a whole; and
4. the effect of the use upon the potential market for or value of the copyrighted work. (added pub. l 94-553, Title I, 101, Oct 19, 1976, 90 Stat 2546)

Copyrighted Material
PLEASE BEAR IN MIND FAIR USE DOCTRINE, and the right to excerpt for further news reporting, comment, discussion, education or criticism. However, if you believe that your copyright in any material has been infringed at this site or any of our users, members, commenters, citizen journalists, editors or journalists, bloggers or our sites at Films & Books, please contact us at the email: editor AT ZinesOnline.com.
You will need to provide the following information for action to be taken:
1. Specifically identify copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed.
2. Identify the content at the at our site that you claim is infringing, with the DIRECT POST URL of the document (not the generic site URL).
3. Your address, telephone number, and e-mail address.
4. A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law;
5. A statement by you declaring under penalty of perjury that (a) the above information in your Notice is accurate, and (b) that you are the owner of the copyright interest involved or that you are authorized to act on behalf of that owner; and
6. Your physical or electronic signature.
Upon receipt of the above information, Films & Books may temporarily remove the allegedly infringing material from the site until the situation can be resolved.
PRIVACY: SPAM POLICY: We do not use, nor do we condone the use of unsolicited bulk email. Our email system is an opt-in only. Please report any incidents of unsolicited email coming from or mentioning our domain to editor AT ZinesOnline.com. All matters will be investigated and dealt with promptly.
General Terms of Use

The term Films & Books or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.
Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offense.
From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Canada.

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Films & Books and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. In no event will Films & Books and/or any of the directors, officers, shareholders, employees or agents of any of the companies associated with Films & Books, nor any advertisers, sponsors or client companies, be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages resulting from lost profits, loss of prospective economic advantage, lost data or business interruption) arising out of the use, inability to use, or the results of use of the Website, any websites linked to the Website, or the content contained on any or all such websites, whether based on warranty, contract, tort or any other legal theory and whether or not advised of the possibility of such damages, nor for any claim by another party/or parties.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Films & Books. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Films & Books takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Films and Books privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Fuk uses and protects any information that you give Films & Books when you use this website.

Films & Books is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Films & Books may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 27, 2012.

What we collect

We normally do not collect information beyond name and country, however, in some cases we may collect the following information:

name and job title
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
age, if the site is a 13 years plus site.

What we do with the information we gather

We rarely collect information, but if we do, we require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our information, zine and citizen journalist sites and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
on forms where fields have no * symbol, this information is optional
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at editor AT zinesonline.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email editor AT zinesonline.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Jurisdiction

Any action or dispute arising from the use of information on this site will be deemed to have been undertaken and concluded in Toronto, Canada and will be interpreted, construed and enforced in all respects in accordance with the laws of Ontario, Canada and all parties thereto shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Ontario courts. A visitor agrees that the applicable law to be applied shall, in all cases, be that of the city of the web site owner, namely, Toronto, Canada.Website usage terms and conditions

If any provision of the Terms shall be unlawful, void or unenforceable for any reason, then any such provision shall be deemed severable to the extent that it is unlawful, void or unenforceable, but shall not affect the validity or enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Trademarks

Films & Books, Crime Report USA, Road Passion, Canadian Money Magazine, Dog and Cat World, Citizen Reporter, Films and Books, Advance Zine, Yakdek, Buddha Weekly, Spirit and Ghost Zine, Wise Tarot, Deadly Prose, Blogertize, are all trademarks.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: